What You Need To Know About Karanja Oil

There was a time when no one would dare to apply oil on their face, but now facial oil has become a common skincare product, especially because there are good oils for every skin type. Of course, you shouldn't use the first oil you find, and you also need to be extra cautious if you are prone to acne. That is why rosehip oil is an excellent choice for blemish-prone or oily skin. It's a light "dry" oil with anti-inflammatory properties, per Cosmopolitan, who highly recommends The Ordinary 100% Organic Cold-Pressed Rosehip Seed Oil and Herbivore Mini Phoenix Rosehip Anti-Aging Face Oil.

Rosehip oil is great, but it might be getting overshadowed now. Let us introduce you to karanja oil, which might soon become a staple in your bathroom vanity. Karanja oil is a cold-pressed oil derived from the seeds of the pongam tree, which is native to India and other parts of South Asia (via True Natural). It's related to the neem tree, and people in India have been using neem for hundreds of years for its antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and other healing properties in the Ayurvedic medicine practice (via Isha Foundation). According to Healthfully, karanja oil's therapeutic benefits made it a staple in Ayurvedic medicinal practices, and now cosmetic industries are noticing it, too.

Karanja oil has incredible skin and hair benefits

There is always a huge market for natural skincare products, so the idea of discovering and adding an herbal oil that can benefit your overall health is quite appealing. "[Karanja oil is] very rich in flavonoids, which are known for their antioxidant and UV-blocking abilities," Jennifer Fairchild, a Phyto national educator, told Byrdie. Fairchild added that it acts like an astringent to protect the hydrolipid film — the scalp's barrier — and can help general scalp issues. According to New York-based dermatologist Michele Green, karanja oil has antibacterial and anti-fungal properties, making it an excellent oil treatment for skin conditions like eczema or psoriasis (via Byrdie).

The Skinverse seconds the benefits of karanja oil in their claims that it treats skin infections and also protects from UV damage. (You still need to wear SPF, though.) This would make a great hair oil for people who want to preserve their color and stimulate hair growth. The benefits of this herbal oil seem promising, but it does require more research to see if it is as magical as it claims to be. Still, for now, you can try karanja oil in various products. Byrdie trusts the karanja oil-infused Prose Custom Conditioner, where they create a formula to meet your specific hair needs. They also recommend Phyto Phytoelixir Intense Nutrition Pre-Shampoo Oil to moisturize your hair and protect from UV damage and fading. Ultimately, keep your eyes open, as you might be seeing more karanja oil products soon.